Butterflies to be found at the Oregon Country Fair

Family / Common Name

Scientific name

Larval Plants

Fern Ridge

Willow Creek

Flight
Period

Papilionidae (Swallowtails)

 

 

 

 

 

anise swallowtail

Papilio zelicaon

Apiaceae, Umbelliferae, Heracleum, Lomatium, Foeniculum (Anise)

X

X

M. Mar. -E. Sep.

western tiger swallowtail

Papilio rutulus

Salix, Populus, Acer, etc.

 

X

M.Apr.- E. Aug.

pale tiger swallowtail

Papilio eurymedon

Ceanothus, Rhamnus

 

 

E. May- E. Aug.

Clodius Parnassian

Parnassius clodius claudianus

Dicentra (bleeding heart)

 

 

E. May-
M. Sep.

Pieridae (Whites & 
Sulphurs)

 

 

 

 

 

Sara's orange tip

Anthocharis sara flora

Cardamine, Brassicaceae
Cruciferae-Arabis, Sisymbrium

 

X

M. Mar. -L. July

orange or alfalfa sulphur

Colias eurytheme

Fabaceae, legumes-Medicago, Trifolium, Lotus (birdsfoot trefoil)

X

X

E. May -M.Oct.

cabbage white *

Pieris rapae

Brassicaceae, Cruciferae

 

X

E. Mar. -E. Oct.

mustard white

Pieris napi marginalis

Cruciferae-Arabis, Dentaria, Cardamine, Viola glabella

 

 

L. Mar. -E. Sep.

Lycaenidae (Blues)

 

 

 

 

 

eastern tailed blue

Everes comyntas

Trifolium, Legumes

X

X

E. Apr. -L. July

western tailed blue

Everes amyntula

legumes-Lathyrus, Vicia

X

 

E. Apr.-
M. Aug.

Acmon blue

Plebejus acmon

Lotus, Eriogonum, Astragalus

X

X

L. Apr. -L. Sep.

silvery blue

Glaucopysche lygdamus columbia

legumes-Astragalus, Lotus, Lupinus

 

X

L. Mar.- M. Aug.

echo blue or spring azure

Celastrina argiolus echo

Shrubs-Ceanothus, Spirea, osier dogwood, Sambucus

 

 

M. Mar. -M. July

purplish copper

Lyceana helloides

Polygonun, Rumex, Potentilla

 

X

E. May -M.Sep.

grey or common  hairstreak

Strymon melinus setonia

legumes, mallows, Rosa spp.

 

X

L. Mar. -E. Sep.

cedar or olive hairstreak

Mitoura grynea plicataria

Thuja, Juniperus, Calocedrus

 

 

M. Apr. -E. Aug.

Nymphalidae (Fritillaries)

 

 

 

 

 

California sister

Adelpha bredowii californica

Quercus (not garryana), alnus

 

X

L. May -L. Oct.

Lorquin's admiral

Limenitis lorquini burrisoni

Salix, Populus, Spirea, Amelanchier

X

X

E. May- E. Oct..

mourning cloak

Nymphalis antiopa

Salix, Populus, Ulmus, Spirea, Alnus, Acer

 

X

L. Mar. -M. Oct.

field crescent

Phyciodes pratensis (syn. campestris)

Aster

X

X

M. May -E. Sep.

mylitta crescent

Phyciodes mylitta

Cirsium (thistle)

X

X

M.Mar.
-M.Oct.

great spangled fritillary

Speyeria cybele pugetensis

Viola glabella

 

 

L. June -E.Sep.

western meadow fritillary

Boloria epithore chermocki

Viola glabella

 

 

E. May -L. Aug.

chalcedon checkerspot

Euphydryas chalcedona colon

Penstemon, Symphoricarpus

 

 

E. May -M. Aug.

painted lady

Vanessa cardui

Cirsium, Urtica (nettle), Carduus thistles

X

X

M. Apr. -E. Nov.

west coast lady

Vanessa annabella

Malvaceae, Urtica

 

 

L. Apr. -L. Oct.

red admiral

Vanessa atalanta rubria

Urtica, Humulus

 

X

E. May -E. Oct.

satyr anglewing

Polygonia satyrus

Urtica, Salix

 

 

Mar.-Oct.

common buckeye

Junonia coenia

snapdragon, toadflax, plantains

 

 

L. May - L. Oct

Danaidae 
(milkweed butterflies)

 

 

 

 

 

monarch

Danaus plexippus

Asclepias (milkweed)

 

X

E. June -E. Oct.

Satyridae (Browns)

 

 

 

 

 

large wood nymph

Cercyonis pegala

grasses-Stipa, Poa, Avena

X

X

L. May -M.Sep.

common ringlet

Coenonympha tullia eunomia

grasses-Stipa, Poa

X

X

L. Mar.
-E. Oct.

Hesperidae (Skippers)

 

 

 

 

 

sachem or field skipper

Atalopedes campestris

grasses-Cynodon, Digiteria, Poa

X

X

M. May - L. Oct.

roadside skipper

Amblyscirtes vialis

grasses-Poa, Agrostis, AVena

 

X

L. Apr. -L. Aug.

dun skipper

Euphyes vestris

grasses-Poa, Tridens, Cyperus, sedges - carex

X

X

L. May -E. Sep.

woodland or western skipper

Ochlodes sylvanoides

grasses-Cynodon, Phalaris

X

X

M. June -L. Sep.

common checkered skipper

Pyrgus communis

Potentilla, Sidalcea, Malvaceae

 

X

L. Apr. -E. Sep.

Sonora skipper

Polites sonora

grasses-Poa, Festuca

 

X

L. May -L. Aug.

propertius dusky-wing

Erynnis propertius

Quercus garryana, Castanopsis

 

X

E. Apr. -M. July

Day-flying moths

 

 

 

 

 

Ranchman's tiger moth

Platyprepia virginalis

Plantago, Fabaceae

 

X

 

cinnibar moth *

Tyria jacobaea

Senecio jacobea (tansy ragwort)

 

X

 

This master list provided by Paul Severns, is a list of butterflies most likely to be found on the OCF property.

Cross referenced with the Butterflies of Willow Creek Natural Area list from The Nature Conservancy.

Flight period information is from An Atlas of Oregon Butterflies by John Hinchliff, 1994.

Eugene Wetlands Natural Resources web page

Recommended field guides:   
Butterflies of Cascadia by Robert Michael Pyle, Seattle Audubon Society, 2002
Butterflies Through Binoculars : The West : A Field Guide to the Butterflies of Western North America by Jeffrey Glassberg.

Link to North American Butterfly Association - Eugene-Springfield chapter

Comments or suggestions for this page can be sent to robertanisbet at comcast dot net.

* introduced species